Skip to main content
Search button

1 IDENTIFICATION.

Data provided will be processed by ATENTO SPAIN HOLDCO, S.L.U., with Spanish Tax ID number B86445731, (hereinafter “ATENTO”) with registered office at calle Santiago de Compostela, 94, 28035 Madrid (Spain).

 You can contact ATENTO’s data protection officer (DPO) via the following email address dpo@atento.com, or by sending a letter to ATENTO’s registered office addressed to the “Data Protection Officer.”

 

2 INFORMATION AND CONSENT.

By accepting this privacy policy, you have been informed and provide your free, informed, specific, and unambiguous consent for any personal data you provide in this form to be processed by ATENTO. This also applies to any data arising from your browsing and any data you may provide in the future.

You should carefully read this privacy policy, which has been written in a simple and clear manner to make it easy to understand, and freely and voluntarily determine if you wish to provide your personal data to ATENTO.

 

3 FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND FOR HOW LONG WILL ATENTO PROCESS THE USER’S PERSONAL DATA?

Atento will use your personal data to maintain contact on a professional basis with the company you belong to, to carry out marketing campaigns and/or to send commercial communications.

Your data will be kept for the minimum time required to carry out the aforementioned purposes or, where appropriate, until you withdraw the consent given.

In the event that a contractual relationship is in force, for the entire duration of said contractual relationship and in the event that it is terminated for any reason, during the entire time required by the applicable legislation and until such time as any liabilities arising from said contractual relationship expire.

 

4 WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING A USERS DATA?

The processing of personal data by Atento is based on the consent you give when accepting this privacy policy or on legitimate interest in the case that you are an existing client and the communication is directly related to the service we are providing you.

 

5 WITH WHOM WILL USER’S DATA BE SHARED?

Any data you provide may be shared with other companies within the group, which may be located outside the European Union, only for the purposes described above. In addition, your data may be shared with third parties for the correct fulfillment of our contractual or legal obligations.

Aside from this, should ATENTO wish to make such information available, we shall require your express consent.

 

6 INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS.

Your data will be hosted on the servers of one of our suppliers (Microsoft), and will therefore be transferred to the U.S., which is a country that does not guarantee the same degree of adequacy as the EU. ATENTO and the above-mentioned supplier have signed the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for the purposes of providing appropriate data protection safeguards.

 

7 EXERCISING RIGHTS.

You can send a letter to ATENTO, to the address provided in the heading of this policy, or an email to dpo@atento.com, attaching a photocopy of your government-issued ID at any time and free of charge, to:

  • Withdraw the consent given.
  • Access personal data.
  • Correct inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request that your data be erased when, among other reasons, these data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Restrict data processing by ATENTO when any of the conditions set out in data protection regulations are met.
  • Request portability of any data unwittingly provided, as well as any data provided by virtue of using the service.
  • File a claim regarding personal data protection with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at Calle de Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, when you believe that ATENTO has violated your rights granted under applicable regulations on data protection.

 

8 SECURITY MEASURES.

ATENTO will always process your data in an absolutely confidential manner under an obligation of secrecy, pursuant to the provisions of the applicable regulations, adopting the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of your data and prevent unauthorized alteration, loss, processing or access thereto, bearing in mind the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which they are exposed.

Twitter LogoTwitter Linkedin LogoLinkedin